Another year gone. I’m not going to bore you to death with a dreary list of accomplishments. No, instead I’m going to bore you to death with lists of music and films and culture stuff that I liked in 2023.
Music
I love albums. Long players. The Spotify robots confirmed this.
There have been some great ones. I speed-listened to lots of albums that all the best of lists fawned over and I didn’t like a lot of them. Here are the ones that I absolutely loved:
- Ragz Originale – BARE SUGAR
- Barry Can’t Swim – When Will We Land?
- Matthew Halsall – An Ever Changing View
- Slowdive – everything is alive
- Raye – My 21st Century Blues
- Josef – Permanent Damage
- Not3s – Son of the Soil
- Art School Girlfriend – Soft Landing
- Billie Marten – Drop Cherries
The Ragz Originale album is incredible. I only discovered it by accident which is the best way. I was sat in a hotel room in Amsterdam looking at what gigs were on the following night. PJ Harvey was sold out but there were tickets available for Ragz, who I’d never heard of. I listened to his album on Spotify and was utterly transfixed. I put it on repeat several times, then booked tickets to the gig which despite the weird half-seated venue was bouncing.
I also listened to Fred Again’s Actual Life 3 (and the complementary Piano EP which is mesmerising) a LOT. You could say I’m completely obsessed with Fred. His sunset Glastonbury performance was something truly special and his Tiny Desk performance was out of this world.
Here’s a playlist of some 2023 tracks that I liked if you're interested.
Gigs
Edinburgh isn’t at a Glasgow-level of gig nirvana but it’s getting better. The first two gigs on this list were leagues ahead of the others (notably neither in Edinburgh 😅).
- Chvrches, Glasgow Barrowland.
- Ragz Originale, Melkweg, Amsterdam
- Billy Marten, Summerhall, Edinburgh
- Roy Ayers, Liquid Rooms, Edinburgh
- Cinematic Orchestra, The Queens Hall, Edinburgh
- Tim Minchin, The Queens Hall, Edinburgh
- Josef, The Queens Hall, Edinburgh
Film and TV
Not too many trips to the flicks but I saw some of the big ones. I’d probably pick Past Lives as my favourite. A total gem of a movie.
As for TV, nothing came close to Season 2 of The Bear. The back to back ‘Fishes’ and ‘Forks’ episodes were outstanding – small wonder they get a near perfect score on IMDB.
- Past Lives
- The Bear
- Beef
- Lessons in Chemistry
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Stop Making Sense (saw this on IMAX – wow 🤩)
- Daisy Jones and the Six
- Barbenheimer
- The Fabelmans
- Air
- Triangle of Sadness
- Fleishman is in Trouble
Books
A distinct lack of reading this year. Must. Do. Better. Still, of those I read here are a few that I enjoyed.
- Elon Musk – Walter Isaacson
- Lessons in Chemistry – Bonnie Garmus
- Klara and the Sun – Kazuo Ishiguro
- A Crooked Tree – Una Mannion
- Watermark – Joseph Brodsky
- Fire Rush – Jaqueline Crooks
What are your recommendations? Hit me up!